Privacy Policy

Tegral.com

General Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Tegral in connection with its website.

Our website contains links to other sites. Tegral is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website. Tegral fully respects your right to privacy and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind, without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

For the purposes of this statement, personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual such as name, address, e-mail address. Tegral does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by e-mailing us via the website or by using our online inquiry form or samples/brochure request form or by using the registration facility on the Professional’s Portal). Any personal information that you provide to us in this way is not made available to any third parties and will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. This personal information is used only to respond to your request or otherwise to resolve the subject matter of your contact with us. We may also provide you with details of products, services, contests, competitions or promotions being provided or run by Tegral in line with your request to receive this information.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer that allow us to analyse how users use the site. Statistical and analytical information from cookies provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the site's capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular, and generally to assess user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

› The type of web browser and operating system used to access our site;

› The Internet domain name used;

› The IP address of the visitor's web server;

› The date and time you access our site and visit duration;

› Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed and documents downloaded)

› Some of the search criteria that you are using.

Right to Refuse Cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this site may not work correctly.

Right of Access

At any time, you may request a copy of the personal information held about you and request its correction or deletion. To obtain a copy of this information, please send an email to info@tegral.com. Upon receipt of your request and within 40 days we will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you and the purposes for which we hold it.

Data Protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Irish Data Protection commissioner http://www.dataprotection.ie

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or you wish to make a complaint, please feel free to contact us through our email (info@tegral.com) or write to us at:

Tegral Building Products Limited,
Kilkenny Road,
Athy, Co. Kildare,
Ireland, R14 VN84